Founder calculator

COGS Calculator for Subscription Boxes

This free COGS calculator works out your cost of goods sold two ways: per box, from the products, packaging, and shipping inside each subscription box, or for a whole period, using beginning inventory, purchases, and ending inventory. It also shows your COGS percentage and gross margin.

Calculate your cost of goods sold

The defaults describe a typical $45 curated box. Replace them with your own numbers.

Price and products
Packing and freight
Optional costs

Your COGS per box

$29.03 per box · 64.5% of price

A healthy gross margin for a subscription box. Keep an eye on shipping and packaging creep.

COGS per box$29.03
COGS percentage64.5%
Gross margin35.5%$15.97 gross profit per box
Monthly COGS$5,806200 boxes
Monthly gross profit$3,194
Largest costProducts
Products$14.00
Packaging and inserts$2.50
Inbound freight$0.75
Packing labor$2.00
Spoilage and damage$0.28
Outbound shipping$9.50
Total COGS per box$29.03

What is COGS?

Cost of goods sold (COGS) is the direct cost of the products you sell. For a subscription box, that means everything that goes into each box and gets it ready to ship. COGS goes up with every box you sell, which is what separates it from fixed costs like software and rent.

The COGS formula

Period method: COGS = beginning inventory + purchases − ending inventory

Per box: COGS = products + packaging + inbound freight + packing labor + spoilage (+ outbound shipping, if you count it)

COGS percentage = COGS ÷ revenue × 100

Worked example: per box

A $45 box holds $14 of products. Packaging adds $2.50, inbound freight $0.75, packing labor $2.00, and a 2% spoilage allowance $0.28. With $9.50 of outbound shipping included, COGS is $29.03 per box. That is 64.5% of the price, leaving a 35.5% gross margin, or $15.97 of gross profit per box.

Worked example: period method

You start the month with $6,000 of inventory, buy $9,000 more, and end the month with $5,200 on the shelf. COGS is $6,000 + $9,000 − $5,200 = $9,800. On $16,000 of revenue, that is a COGS percentage of 61.3% and a gross margin of 38.8%.

What is included in COGS for a subscription box?

Whatever you choose for shipping and fees, use the same method every month so your numbers stay comparable.

CostIn COGS?Notes
Products in the boxYesThe wholesale cost of every item
Packaging, tissue, and insertsYesMailer box, fill, cards, stickers
Inbound freightYesShipping from suppliers to you or your 3PL
Packing labor or 3PL pick and packYesLabor spent assembling each box
Spoilage and damageYesStock lost to breakage, expiry, or mistakes
Outbound shipping to subscribersYour choiceMany box founders include it; accountants often record it separately
Payment and platform feesUsually notOften treated as an operating expense
Marketing, software, rent, and salariesNoOperating expenses you pay no matter how many boxes ship

How to calculate COGS percentage

Divide COGS by revenue and multiply by 100. The rest of the price is your gross margin. If your COGS counts outbound shipping, a COGS percentage of 60% to 70% (a 30% to 40% gross margin) is a healthy target for a subscription box. If you leave shipping out, aim for 55% or less.

How to lower your COGS

  • Ship lighter and smaller. Outbound shipping is often the biggest line after products. See 2026 rates in the shipping calculator.
  • Buy products in larger batches. Ask suppliers for price breaks at your quarterly volume. Our product sourcing guide covers how to ask.
  • Simplify packaging. A stock mailer with a printed insert often costs half as much as a fully custom box.
  • Check your price. If COGS is right but the margin is not, the fix is your price. Test it in the pricing calculator.

COGS calculator FAQ

What is a COGS calculator?

A COGS calculator adds up your cost of goods sold: the direct cost of the products you sold. This one works two ways. The per-box method adds up everything that goes into one subscription box and shows your COGS percentage and gross margin. The period method uses the standard accounting formula for a month, quarter, or year: beginning inventory plus purchases minus ending inventory.

What is the formula for cost of goods sold?

The standard formula is COGS = beginning inventory + purchases − ending inventory. For example, $6,000 of stock at the start of the month, plus $9,000 of new purchases, minus $5,200 still on the shelf at the end, gives a COGS of $9,800. For a single subscription box, COGS is the sum of the products, packaging, inbound freight, packing labor, and spoilage in that box.

What is included in cost of goods sold for a subscription box?

Include the products in the box, packaging and inserts, inbound freight from suppliers, the labor or 3PL fee to pack each box, and an allowance for spoilage and damage. Many subscription box founders also include outbound shipping to subscribers, because every box has to ship. Leave out marketing, software, rent, and salaries that do not depend on how many boxes you ship.

Is shipping included in COGS?

Inbound freight, the cost of getting products to you, is part of COGS. Shipping boxes to subscribers can go either way: accounting rules let a business report it in COGS or as an operating expense, as long as it uses the same method every period. For pricing a subscription box, include it, because it is a real cost of every box you send.

How do you calculate COGS percentage?

Divide COGS by revenue and multiply by 100. A box with $29.03 of COGS that sells for $45 has a COGS percentage of 64.5%. Your gross margin is the rest: 100% − 64.5% = 35.5%.

What is a good COGS percentage for a subscription box?

It depends on what you count. If your COGS includes outbound shipping, aim for 60% to 70% of your price, which leaves a 30% to 40% gross margin. If you leave shipping out, aim for 55% or less. Above those levels, there is little left to pay for marketing, software, and your own time.

What is the difference between COGS and operating expenses?

COGS rises and falls with every box you sell: ship more boxes and you buy more products and packaging. Operating expenses stay about the same whatever you sell, such as software, marketing budgets, and rent. Revenue minus COGS is gross profit. Gross profit minus operating expenses is operating profit.

Is COG the same as COGS?

Yes. COG (cost of goods) and COGS (cost of goods sold) are used for the same thing: the direct cost of the products a business sells. You will also see it called cost of sales.

Related calculators and guides